Privacy policy


www.webstagemusic.com


Linkplicity GmbH, Donaufelder Straße 6/6, 1210 Vienna, (hereinafter referred to as Linkplicity) is responsible for the operation of this website. You are also welcome to contact us by e-mail at the address [email protected]


We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, which are in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003), as well as in accordance with this privacy policy. In the following, we inform you about which data we process in the context of your website use and for what purpose this is done.


User registration and ticket purchase


You have the option to register on our website and thus create a user account. The personal data you disclose when registering on our website (email address, username, password and payment data (card data, banc account data, name of the holder, country or region)) will be processed by us for the purpose of processing orders in the context of the offer of goods and / or services in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO.


The payment process is handled by payment providers (currently Stripe), which are themselves 'data controllers' for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the GDPR. As part of the payment process, your payment data will be transmitted to Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, for the processing of orders in the context of the offer of goods and/or services pursuant to Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO.


Your personal data will be passed on to our technical service provider (order processor) https://aws.amazon.com. We contractually obligate our order processors to process your data exclusively within the scope of our instructions for the fulfillment of obligations and within the scope of applicable laws and regulations and not to transfer your data to third parties.


You have the option to delete your user account at any time. We will subsequently delete your personal data immediately, unless we are authorized or required by law to continue processing your data. We are required by the provisions of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) to keep business records for seven years.


Create a concert provider profile


You have the possibility to create a concert provider profile after registering as a user. The following information can be set on the artist profile:


  • Profile and background image
  • Profile description
  • Links to websites with information about the concert provider
  • Genre (e.g. pop, classical, folk music)
  • Name and address for invoices
  • Information required by the payment provider Stripe to process the transfer of the revenue share

The entry and publication of personal data on our online platform is voluntary in the context of consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a) DSGVO. Please note that information published on the Internet can be accessed worldwide and a possible further processing and permanent storage of personal data even outside the European Economic Area cannot be technically prevented.


Photos posted by you on our online platform are stored with the help of www.cloudimage.io, which is integrated by us as a technical service provider (order processor). We contractually obligate our order processors to process your data exclusively within the scope of our instructions for fulfilling the obligations and within the scope of the applicable laws and regulations and not to transfer your data to third parties.


You have the option to delete posted information or your concert provider profile at any time. Your personal data will then no longer be processed by us, unless we are legally obliged to do so. We are required by the provisions of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) to keep business records for seven years.


Registration with Facebook Connect


You have the option to log in to our online platform with Facebook Connect. To log in, you will be redirected to the Facebook page, where you can log in with your usage data. This links your Facebook profile and our service. A data exchange takes place between us and Facebook. Facebook receives information that you have logged into our platform. We receive your email address from Facebook through the link.


We use the data required for registration (email address, username, password and payment details). This information is necessary for the conclusion of the contract to be able to identify you and to issue an invoice for each purchased card / tip. The processing is based on Art 6 para 1 lit b) DSGVO.


Facebook generally transfers received data to the USA and, at most, other countries outside the European Economic Area. Facebook uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for data transfers from the EEA to the US and other countries. For more information about Facebook Connect and your privacy settings, please see Facebook's Data Policy and Terms of Use:



Registration on our online platform is also possible without using Facebook Connect. You can also register as described in item Registration as a user and ticket purchase of this privacy policy by entering your data.


You have the option to delete your user account at any time. We will subsequently delete your personal data immediately, unless we are authorized or required by law to continue processing your data. We are required by the provisions of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) to keep business records for seven years.


Registration with Google Connect


You have the option to log in to our online platform with Google Connect. To log in, you will be redirected to the Google page, where you can log in with your usage data. This links your Google profile and our service. A data exchange takes place between us and Google. Google receives information that you have logged into our platform. We receive your email address from Google through the link.


We use the data required for registration (e-mail address, user name, password and payment data). This information is necessary for the conclusion of the contract in order to identify you and to be able to issue you an invoice for each purchased card. The processing is based on Art 6 para 1 lit b) DSGVO.


Google generally transfers data received to the USA and, at most, other countries outside the European Economic Area. Google uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for data transfers from the EEA to the US and other countries. For more information about Google Connect and your privacy settings, please see Google's Data Policy and Terms of Use:


  • Data Policy and Terms of Use Google:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de


Registration on our online platform is also possible without using Google Connect. You can also register as described in item Registration as a user and ticket purchase of this privacy policy by entering your data.


You have the option to delete your user account at any time. We will subsequently delete your personal data immediately, unless we are authorized or required by law to continue processing your data. We are required by the provisions of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) to keep business records for seven years.


Chat before and during livestream concert, refund and invoice


After purchasing a ticket and during a livestream concert, viewers can chat with the artists. Artists only see the username and chat message selected by the viewer. The same applies to ticket refunds. There is no personal data on the invoices sent when a ticket is purchased or a tip is given. If personal data is disclosed, the processing is carried out to establish contact between the spectator and the concert provider within the framework of the performance of a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, if the contact is the subject of the ticket category purchased by the spectator, otherwise the processing is carried out within the framework of consent of the spectator who voluntarily contacts the artist pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. We use the chat service https://www.pusher.com to handle the chat. You are free to use the chat function or to refrain from using it.


Newsletter


You have the option to voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter on the website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your consent to receive the newsletter. With your consent to receive the newsletter, you also agree to the processing of your personal data (e-mail address) for this purpose.


We use the personal data you provide exclusively for sending the newsletter. Within the scope of the newsletter dispatch, your data will be passed on to our technical service provider (order processor) https://www.sendgrid.com. We contractually obligate our order processors to process your data exclusively within the scope of our instructions for fulfilling the obligations as well as within the scope of the applicable laws and regulations and not to transfer your data to third parties.


The consent to receive the newsletter can be revoked at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each mailing or by sending us the revocation by e-mail to the following address: [email protected] A revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Your data will be deleted immediately after revocation, unless there is a legal authorization or obligation to continue processing it.


Cookies


Cookies are small pieces of text information that are stored by our website on your terminal device in order to be able to recognize this terminal device. You can specify which cookies you want to allow in the cookie settings of your browser.


You can remove or disable cookies in your browser settings. You can also set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are completely deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.


Authentication


We use so-called 'session cookies', which are required to assign the entries you make on our website after successful login for the entire duration of the use of our website (e.g. when purchasing tickets). The setting of these cookies is necessary for the registration process and is based on § 96 paragraph 3 TKG 2003.


Social plugins


We use the following social plugins on our website:


  • Facebook Social Plugin, of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can recognize the Facebook plugin by the Facebook logo on our page.
  • Twitter Social Plugin, of Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. You can recognize the Twitter plugin by the Twitter logo in the form of a blue 'Twitter bird' on our site.

To protect your personal data when visiting our website, the social plugins of the providers are not integrated into our websites without restrictions, but using an HTML link (so-called 'Shariff solution' from c't). Through this type of integration, we ensure that when you call up our website, a connection is not directly established with the provider of the plugin. When you click on the social plugin icon, a new window of your browser opens and calls up the provider's page, on which you can (if necessary after entering your login data) e.g. press the 'Like' or 'Share' button.


Only when you click on the provider's button is a cookie set in your browser by the provider, which provides the provider with the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a user profile with the provider or are not currently logged in to the provider. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the provider (usually in the USA) and stored there. By clicking the button, you consent to the transfer of data to the provider (Article 6 (1) a) DSGVO).


You can also visit our website without using social plugins, in which you do not give consent in the sense described above.


Consent can be revoked at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected], so that the processing of your data is no longer permitted from the time of receipt of your revocation. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until the revocation remains unaffected by your revocation.


The providers use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for data transfers from the EEA to the USA and other countries. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the social plugins, as well as your rights and settings options in this regard to protect your privacy and the transfer of your data to countries outside the European Union, please refer to the respective data protection provisions:



Furthermore, we use a WhatsApp sharing button. This is only a hyperlink, which means that when you call up a website with the WhatsApp sharing button, no data flows to WhatsApp. Only when the button is clicked, WhatsApp learns from which website the user comes. However, this 'referrer' information arises with each link and its processing is not our responsibility.


Rights of the data subject


You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, as well as a right to rectification, restriction of processing, objection to data processing and deletion of this data, as well as the right to data portability. For this purpose, you can contact us by mail or e-mail at the address [email protected]


You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time, so that the processing of your data is no longer permitted from the time of receipt of your revocation. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until the revocation remains unaffected by your revocation. To do so, you can contact us by mail or e-mail at the address [email protected]


If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent authority is the Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).